2021 Crossfit Games

The 2021 NOBULL CrossFit Games continued on July 31st, with Day Three of individual and team competition. This is the complete results of the fifth day of this massive competition.

As we draw closer to determining the Fittest on Earth®, we have now reached the part of the CrossFit Games where roster cuts begin to take place. While we have had a handful of athletes withdraw since the start of the contest, this is the point where the competition gets weaned down.

For men and women Individual athletes, the first group of cuts dropped the roster to the top 30 athletes to start off on Saturday, before being further reduced to 20 athletes after the first event of the day. The same schedule applies for Teams too, with 30 teams starting the day, and 20 finishing.

So with that in mind, things were clearly heating up to start the third day of competition for the individuals and teams competing at the 2021 CrossFit Games. You can check out the results of Day Five of the competition below:

2021 CrossFit Games Top Five Point Standings

Men:

  1. Justin Medeiros — 949 points
  2. Patrick Vellner — 907 points
  3. Brent Fikowski — 888 points
  4. Saxon Panchik — 801 points
  5. Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson — 799 points

Women:

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey — 1145 points
  2. Laura Horvath — 939 points
  3. Kristin Holte — 834 points
  4. Annie Thorisdottir — 824 points
  5. Haley Adams — 785 points

Teams:

  1. CrossFit Mayhem — 947 points
  2. CrossFit Oslo — 773 points
  3. CrossFit Surbiton — 725 points
  4. Plus64 CrossFit — 703 points
  5. CrossFit Genas — 682 points

2021 CrossFit Games Individual Results Day Three

Event 10

Scored for time, 27-min time cap

  • 30 toes-to-bars
  • 1.5-mile run
  • 30 toes-to-bars
  • 1.5-mile run
  • 30 toes-to-bars

Men’s Event 10 Top Five Results:

  1. Lazar Đukić — 21:10.18 (100 points)
  2. Bayden Brown — 21:14.81 (96 points)
  3. Uldis Upenieks — 21:22.73 (92 points)
  4. Cole Sager — 21:28.18 (88 points)
  5. Will Moorad — 21:31.84 (84 points)

Women’s Event 10 Top Five Results:

  1. Emily Rolfe —  21:12.73 (100 points)
  2. Kristi Eramo O’Connell — 21:13.90 (96 points)
  3. Haley Adams — 21:36.45 (92 points)
  4. Samantha Briggs — 21:37.22 (88 points)
  5. Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr — 21:49.77 (84 points)

CUT TO 20 ATHLETES

Event 11

AMRAP, 11-min time cap

  • 1 pegboard ascent
  • 7 single-arm dumbbell overhead squats, 50 | 70 lb.
  • 15 heavy double-unders

Men’s Event 11 Top Five Results

  1. Cole Sagar — 276 reps (100 points)
  2. Lazar Đukić — 269 reps (95 points)
  3. Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson — 261 reps (90 points)
  4. Jonne Koski — 259 reps (85 points)
  5. Patrick Vellner — 255 reps (80 points)

Women’s Event 11 Top Five Results

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey — 231 reps (100 points)
  2. Danielle Brandon — 225 reps (95 points)
  3. Baylee Rayl — 215 reps (90 points)
  4. Mallory O’Brien — 209 reps (85 points)
  5. Emma McQuaid — 208 reps (80 points)

Event 12

  • Max Snatch

Men’s Event 12 Top Five Results

  1. Guilherme Malheiros — 305lb (100 points)
  2. Royce Dunne — 300lb (95 points)
  3. Patrick Vellner — 290lb (90 points)
  4. Brent Fikowski — 285lb (85 points) (T-5)
  5. Saxon Panchik — 285lb (85 points) (T-5)
  6. André Houdet — 285lb (85 points) (T-5)
  7. Justin Medeiros — 285lb (85 points) (T-5)

Women’s Event 12 Top Five Results

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey — 200lb (100 points) (T-1)
  2. Annie Thorisdottir — 200lb (100 points) (T-1)
  3. Lora Horvath — 190lb (90 points) (T-3)
  4. Gabriela Migala — 190lb (90 points) (T-3)
  5. Danielle Brandon — 190lb (90 points (T-3)

2021 CrossFit Games Teams Day Three

Events 8/9

For time (40-min time cap):

  • 1.5-mile run 
  • 168-ft. handstand walk 
  • 1.5-mile run
  • 168-ft. handstand walk 

Followed by

  • F/F pair 
    3-rep-max back squat
  • M/M pair
    3-rep-max back squat

8-min time cap for each pair

Team Event 8 Top Five Results

  1. CrossFit Oslo — 25:32.16 (100 points)
  2. Plus64 CrossFit — 25:41.03 (96 points)
  3. CrossFit Surbiton — 25:43.20 (92 points)
  4. CrossFit Genas — 25:51.13 (88 points)
  5. CrossFit Mayhem — 26:09.55 (84 points)

Team Event 9 Top Five Results

  1. CrossFit Invictus — 1385lb (100 points) (T-1)
  2. CrossFit Mayhem — 1385lb (100 points) (T-1)
  3. Koda CrossFit — 1360lb (92 points)
  4. BackCountry CrossFit — 1335lb (88 points)
  5. CrossFit Oslo — 1320lb (84 points) (T-5)
  6. CrossFit Westchase — 1320lb (84 points) (T-5)

CUT TO 20 TEAMS

Event 10

5 rounds for time, 10-min time cap

  • 1 pegboard ascent (1 athlete)
  • 6 synchro burpees (other 3 athletes)
  • 8 Worm squats, full team

Team Event 10 Top Five Results

  1. CrossFit Surbiton — 11:34:25 (100 points)
  2. CrossFit Resurrection —12:04:63 (95 points)
  3. CrossFit Awaside — 12:05:17 (90 points)
  4. CrossFit Genas — 12:15:86 (85 points)
  5. CrossFit Pro1 — 12:15:32 (80 points)

2021 CrossFit Games Complete Recap

Stay tuned to Fitness Volt for more coverage and results of the 2021 CrossFit Games. The final day of action concludes tomorrow, and you will not want to miss finding out who the Fittest on Earth® is.