2021 Mr Olympia

The 2021 Mr. Olympia is set to take place October 7th-10th, in Orlando, Florida. This is the current list of athletes who are qualified for the contest, as well as the point standings for those still hoping for an invite.

This year will mark the 57th Olympia to take place, with the athletes excited for a return to normalcy following a turbulent 2020. There have been a litany of IFBB Pro shows for athletes to use to qualify for the contest, with several invitations having already been handed out.

The deadline to qualify for this year ends on September 12th. With only a few more shows to go between now and then, we are beginning to get an idea of what this year’s lineup will be.

2021 Mr. Olympia Qualified Athletes and Point Standings

Below is the current list of athletes qualified for the 2021 Mr. Olympia, as of July 2nd, 2021.

Mr. Olympia

Qualified

  • James Hollingshead (UK)
  • Regan Grimes (Canada)
  • Mamdouh Elssbiay (Egypt)
  • Brandon Curry (USA)
  • Phil Heath (USA)
  • Hadi Choopan (Iran)
  • William Bonac (Netherlands)
  • Justin Rodriguez (USA)
  • Nicholas Walker (USA)
  • Patrick Moore (USA)
  • Akim Williams (USA)

Point Standings (Top 3 Qualify)

  • Mokhamed El Eman (Russia), 15 points
  • Hassan Mostafa (Egypt), 15 points
  • Mohamed Shaaban (Egypt), 10 points
  • Dorian Haywood (USA), 8 points
  • Vlad Sukhourchko (Ukraine), 6 points
  • Theo Leguerrier (France), 6 points
  • Andrea Presti (Italy), 4 points
  • Marc Hector (UK), 3 points
  • Blessing Awodibu (Ireland), 3 points
  • Lionel Beyeke (France), 3 points
  • Andrea Muzi (Italy0, 3 points
  • Jamie Christian-Johal (UK), 2 points
  • Carlos Chapa (USA), 1 points
  • Eddie Bracamontes (USA), 1 point

212 Olympia

Qualified

  • Angel Calderon Frias (Spain)
  • Shaun Clarida (USA)
  • Kamal Elgargni (Libya)
  • George Peterson (USA)
  • Derek Lunsford (USA)
  • Ahmad Ashkanani (Kuwait)
  • Tonio Burton (USA)
  • Nathan Epler (USA)
  • Piotr Borecki (Poland)

Point Standings (Top 3 Qualify)

  • John Jewett (USA), 11 points
  • Radoslav Angelov (Bulgaria), 10 points
  • Noel Adame (USA), 8 points
  • Derik Oslan (USA), 6 points
  • Gaetano Cisternino, Jr (USA), 6 points
  • Naser Mohammad (Kuwait), 5 points
  • Justin Randall (USA), 5 points
  • Boas Henrique Oliveira (Brazil), 5 points
  • Zoran Kolevski (Madedonia), 4 points
  • Milton Martinez (USA), 4 points
  • Steve Benthin (Germany), 3 points
  • Diogo Nunes (Portugal), 3 points
  • James Llewellin (UK), 2 points
  • Bryan Balzano (USA), 2 points
  • Paul Latham (UK), 1 point

Classic Physique Division

Qualified

  • Laszlo Kiraly (Hungary)
  • Peter Molnar (Hungary)
  • Courage Opara (USA)
  • Chris Bumstead (Canada)
  • Breon Ansley (USA)
  • Divine Wilson (USA)
  • Dani Younan (USA)
  • George Kawalawu (USA)
  • Zeek Andrews (USA)
  • Tony Tavares (USA)
  • Gabriel Zancelli Machado (Brazil)

Point Standings (Top 3 Qualify)

  • Tommy Clark (USA), 13 points
  • Terrence Ruffin (USA), 12 points
  • Sabur Favors (USA), 12 points
  • Christopher Hunte (USA), 11 points
  • Alex Cambronero (Costa Rica), 10 points
  • Bryan Jones (USA), 9 points
  • Mike Sommerfeld (Germany), 5 points
  • Vahid Badpei (Iran), 5 points
  • LeLand Devaughn, Jr (USA), 5 points
  • Giuseppe Christian Zagarella (Italy), 5 points
  • Michael Daboul (UK), 4 points
  • Mikhail Timoshin (Russia), 4 points
  • Jonathan Pelkey (USA), 4 points
  • Dimitrii Vorotyntsev (Russia), 4 points
  • Michael Bell (USA), 4 points
  • Harold Bright, Jr (USA), 4 points
  • Neil Currey (UK), 4 points
  • Shane Cullen (Ireland), 3 points
  • Mohamed Amine Fakhfakh (Tunisia), 3 points
  • Jarek Crew (USA), 3 points
  • Marco Ruz (France), 3 points
  • Arturo Mendez (USA), 3 points
  • Jonathan Lofthouse (UK), 2 points
  • Roman Khaliulin (Russia), 2 points
  • Tomas Adame-Hernandez (USA), 2 points
  • Traveon Daniels (USA), 2 points
  • Brandon Kidd (USA), 2 points
  • Omar Bautista (USA), 2 points
  • Joseph Wahlberg (USA), 2 points
  • Jared Feather (USA), 2 points
  • Kevin Wilson (USA), 2 points

Ms. Olympia

Qualified

  • Virginia Sanchez (Spain)
  • Andrea Shaw (USA)
  • Margie Martin (USA)
  • Helle Trevino (USA)
  • MayLa Ash (USA)
  • Irene Anderson (Sweden)
  • Leah Dennie (USA)
  • Nadia Capostosto (Italy)

Point Standings (Top 3 Qualify)

  • Margita Zamolova (Czech Republic), 11 points
  • Monique Jones (USA), 9 points
  • Aleesha Young (USA), 8 points
  • LaDawn McKay (USA), 8 points
  • Tamara Makar (UK), 7 points
  • Monica Gioiosa (Italy), 6 points
  • Anne Sheehan (USA), 6 points
  • Wendy Sanchez (USA), 5 points
  • Heather Grace (USA), 5 points
  • Mona Poursaleh (Canada), 4 points
  • Stacey Nunez (USA), 4 points
  • Anastasia Korableva (Russia), 3 points
  • Susanna Jacobs (USA), 3 points

Fitness Division

Qualified

  • Aurika Tyrgale (USA)
  • Missy Truscott (USA)
  • Oksana Grishina (Russia)
  • Whitney Jones (USA)
  • Ariel Khadr (USA)
  • Jaclyn Baker (USA)
  • Derina Wilson (USA)

Point Standings (Top 3 Qualify)

  • Debbie Fowler (USA), 9 points
  • Layla Mikayla (USA), 6 points
  • Tamara Vahn (Canada), 6 points
  • Rene L. Brosch (USA), 5 points
  • Anna Chism (USA), 5 points
  • Sally Kendall-Williams (USA), 4 points
  • Jobie Goodro (USA), 3 points
  • Alison Burns (USA), 3 points
  • Missy Khasawneh (USA), 2 points

Figure Division 

Qualified

  • Wendy Fortino (USA)
  • Julia Heerenveen (Netherlands)
  • Carly Starling-Horrell (USA)
  • Cydney Gillon (USA)
  • Natalia Soltero (Mexico)
  • Nadia Wyatt (USA)
  • Nicole Zenobia Graham (USA)
  • Latorya Watts (USA)
  • Bojana Vasiljevic (USA)
  • Maria Luisa Baeza Diaz (USA)
  • Jessica Reyes Padilla (Puerto Rico)

Point Standings (Top 3 Qualify)

  • Shelace Shoemaker (USA), 12 points
  • Latoyia Farley (USA), 12 points
  • Heather Dees (USA), 12 points
  • Christine Stearns (USA), 8 points
  • Desiree Alferes (USA), 7 points
  • Anna Banks (Poland), 6 points
  • Jessica Huete (USA), 6 points
  • Mayra Yudith Rocha Hernandez (Mexico), 6 points
  • Bahar Ayra (Germany), 5 points
  • Ivana Ivusic (USA), 4 points
  • Veronica Gallego (Spain), 4 points
  • Julia V. Waring (USA), 4 points
  • Kristen McGregor (Jamaica), 4 points
  • Rachel Shoemake (USA), 3 points
  • Autumn Cleveland (USA), 3 points
  • Shanice Abrams (USA), 3 points
  • Jacquelyn Hurry (USA), 3 points
  • Catherine Lavoie (Canada), 2 points
  • Queren Pacheco (Mexico), 2 points
  • Rori Ross (USA), 1 points
  • Jill Braxmeyer (USA), 1 points
  • Rita Villarreal (USA), 1 points

Bikini Division

Qualified

  • Stine Hansen (Denmark)
  • Lucia Malavaze (USA)
  • Jourdanne Lee (USA)
  • Francesca Stoico (Italy)
  • Emily Plajer (USA)
  • Angelica Teixeira (USA)
  • Jennifer Ronzitti (USA)
  • Janet Layug (USA)
  • Ashley Kaltwasser (USA)
  • Elisa Pecini (Brazil)
  • Melissa Carver (Australia)
  • Lauren Dannenmiller (USA)
  • Ashlyn Little (USA)
  • Gabrielle Messias (USA)
  • Romina Basualdo (USA)
  • Alessia Facchin (Italy)
  • Chenqi Liu (China)
  • Sara Choi (South Korea)
  • Eli Fernandez (Mexico)
  • Jimi Marley (USA)
  • Maria Julia Lemos (Brazil)

Point Standings (Top 3 Qualify)

  • Jessica Wilson (USA), 13 points
  • Sierra Swann (USA), 13 points
  • Jennifer Dorie (Canada), 12 points
  • Shelby Pierce (USA), 12 points
  • Carolina Collazos (USA), 12 points
  • Etila Santiago Santos (Brazil), 11 points
  • Hannah Ranfranz (USA), 9 points
  • Daraja Hill (USA), 9 points
  • Lauralie Chapados (Canada), 9 points
  • Svetlana Elina (Russia), 8 points
  • Eszter Oczella (Hungary), 8 points
  • Anya Nicholson (USA), 7 points
  • Ottavia Mazza (Italy), 7 points
  • Phoebe Hagan (UK), 5 points
  • Allison Testu (France), 5 points
  • Chloe Margraitner (Switzerland), 5 points
  • Aleksandra Banda (Australia), 5 points
  • Cory Hageman (USA), 5 points
  • Song A Reum (South Korea), 5 points
  • Reijuana Harley (USA), 5 points
  • Brittany Ann (USA), 5 points
  • Jessica Johnson (Australia), 4 points
  • Alyssa Blessing (USA), 4 points
  • Christina Heath (USA), 4 points
  • Hyo Jung Kim (South Korea), 4 points
  • Julia Wohlschlegel (USA), 4 points
  • Dulce Cristal Lopez Castellanos (Mexico), 4 points
  • Jade Kelsie Wolfenden (UK), 3 points
  • Carla Garthwaite (USA), 3 points
  • Haley Houdyshell (USA), 3 points
  • Noora Mahonen (Finland), 3 points
  • Jasmine Gonzalez (USA), 3 points
  • Breena Martinez (USA), 3 points
  • Stephanie Kalms (Australia), 3 points
  • Rudy Guerrero (USA), 3 points
  • Sonia Lewis (USA), 3 points
  • Bola Seo (South Korea), 3 points
  • Lydia Munroe (USA), 3 points
  • Elizabeth Yisrael (USA), 2 points
  • Sethia Daigle (USA), 2 points
  • Ivana Escandar Fernandez (Spain), 2 points
  • Beatriz Biscaia (Portugal), 2 points
  • Adrianna Kaczmarek (Poland), 2 points
  • Claire Bonaccorso (Australia), 2 points
  • Jessica Dolias (USA), 2 points
  • Hope Harper (USA), 2 points
  • Emily Plajer (USA), 2 points
  • Trisha Green (USA), 2 points
  • Meechka Marcelin (USA), 2 points
  • Hyekyeong Hwang (South Korea), 2 points
  • Yadira Rosado (USA), 2 points
  • Alexandria Ross (USA), 2 points

Women’s Physique Division

Qualified

  • Lenka Ferencukova (Czech Republic)
  • Caroline Alves Dos Santos (Brazil)
  • Emily Renee Schubert (USA)
  • Melissa Teich (USA)
  • Sarah Villegas (USA)
  • Shanique Grant (USA)
  • Natalia Abraham Coelho (USA)
  • Barbara Menage (France)
  • Ivie Rhein (USA)
  • Carli Terepka (USA)
  • Alyssa Kiessling (USA)
  • Ana Harias (USA)
  • Tanya Chartrand (Canada)

Point Standings (Top 3 Qualify)

  • Elizabeth Bradshaw (USA), 8 points
  • Sheronica Henton (USA), 8 points
  • Yuni Kim (South Korea), 7 points
  • Sheena Washington (USA), 7 points
  • Oana Marinescu (Spain), 6 points
  • Patricia Vezirian (USA), 6 points
  • Julia Whitesel (USA), 6 points
  • Christelle Zarovska (Sint Maarten), 6 points
  • Claudia Arroyo (USA), 5 points
  • Elisama Manuel Benta Zorzetta (Brazil), 5 points
  • Corinne Ingman (UK), 4 points
  • Jeanette Johanson (Sweden), 4 points
  • Brooke Walker (USA), 4 points
  • Candice Willmore (USA), 4 points
  • Priscila Reis (Brazil), 3 points
  • Modesta Halby (Denmark), 3 points
  • Jennifer Faccinto (USA), 3 points
  • Ann Gruber (USA), 3 points
  • Jeannea Burritt (USA), 2 points
  • Claudia Diaz (USA), 2 points
  • Lorraine Gonzalez (USA), 2 points
  • Amy Ramsel (USA), 2 points
  • Bian Ruiying (China), 1 point
  • Teresa Brooks (USA), 1 point
  • Laura Richards (USA), 1 point
  • Victoria Flores (USA), 1 point

Wellness Division

Qualified

  • Francielle Mattos (Brazil)
  • Angela Borges (Brazil)
  • Gisele Machado (Brazil)
  • Maria Paulette (Spain)
  • Yarishna Ayala (USA)
  • Isabelle Nunes (Brazil)
  • Sunny Andrews (USA)
  • Casey Delong (USA)
  • Lorena Ragusa (USA)

Point Standings (Top 3 Qualify)

  • Renee Harshey (USA), 9 points
  • Amanda Rezende (Brazil), 7 points
  • Devone Martin (USA), 7 points
  • Helena Ordonez (Spain), 5 points
  • Marcela Mattos (Brazil), 5 points
  • Julia Chitarra (Brazil), 5 points
  • Devyn Cambre (USA), 5 points
  • Minna Pajulahti (Finland), 4 points
  • Susana Rodriguez (Brazil), 3 points
  • Dani Balbino (Brazil), 2 points
  • Bruna Ferraz (USA), 1 point

How To Qualify For The 2021 Mr. Olympia

For the 2021 Mr. Olympia there are a some regulations to determine who gets an invite to the show. They are as follows:

For Men’s Open, 212, Fitness, Figure, Women’s Physique, Women’s Bodybuilding, and Wellness Divisions

  • Top 5 from 2020 Olympia already qualify
  • All IFBB pro contest winners qualify
  • Top 3 in the point standings qualify

Tier One Contest Points (Arnold Classic USA, Rising Phoenix)

  • 2nd place (10 points)
  • 3rd place (9 points)
  • 4th place (8 points)
  • 5th place (7 points)

Tier Two Contest Points (Arnold Classic Australia, Arnold Classic Brazil, Pittsburg Pro, New York Pro, Tampa Pro, Toronto Pro, Japan Pro, Europa Pro)

  • 2nd place (8 points)
  • 3rd place (7 points)
  • 4th place (6 points)
  • 5th place (5 points)

Tier Three Contest Points (Chicago Pro, Vancouver Pro, Portugal Pro, Romania Muscle Fest Pro, Legion Sports Fest Pro, Puerto Rico Pro)

  • 2nd place (6 points)
  • 3rd place (5 points)
  • 4th place (4 points)
  • 5th place (3 points)

Tier Four Contest Points (All other IFBB Pro Shows)

  • 2nd place (4 points)
  • 3rd place (3 points)
  • 4th place (2 points)
  • 5th place (1 point)

For Classic Physique, Men’s Physique, and Bikini Divisions

  • 1st place from 2020 Olympia qualifies
  • All IFBB pro contest winners qualify
  • Top 3 in the point standings qualify

2020 Olympia Points

  • 2nd place (12 points)
  • 3rd place (11 points)
  • 4th place (10 points)
  • 5th place (9 points)

Arnold Classic USA Points

  • 2nd place (10 points)
  • 3rd place (9 points)
  • 4th place (8 points)
  • 5th place (7 points)

All Other IFBB Pro Show Points

  • 2nd place (5 points)
  • 3rd place (4 points)
  • 4th place (3 points)
  • 5th place (2 points)

Stay tuned to Fitness Volt for further coverage of the 2020 Mr. Olympia, and updates to the athlete qualification list.