2021 World S Strongest Man Day One Results

The 2021 World’s Strongest Man, running from June 15th-20th, has officially kicked off, with the first day of qualifications, in Sacramento, California. This is a breakdown of all of the action, which saw some exciting performances from the best strongman athletes in the world.

The first day of WSM competition featured three events for athletes to compete in, as the contest gets underway.: a loading medley, as well as a squat and deadlift event. Broken into five qualifier groups, each strongman earned points towards qualifying for the Finals.

While the contest will not be available to watch until later in the year, there is a special, Behind-The-Scenes programming available through the WSM official Facebook page.

Prior to the Squat event, Luke Richardson withdrew from the competition, leaving his spot in Group 3. You can read more about that situation here.

Below are the results and standing from the 2021 World’s Strongest Man Day One. 

2021 World’s Strongest Man Day One Results and Point Standings

2021 WSM Day #1 Point Standings
Group 1
No. Name Total Points
1 Brian Shaw – USA 8.5
2 Maxime Boudreault – Canada 8
3 Aivars Smaukstelis – Latvia 5.5
4 Gavin Bilton – UK 4
5 Travis Ortmayer – USA 4
Group 2
No. Name Total Points
1 Tom Stoltman – UK 9
2 Mark Felix – UK 8
3 Evan Singleton – USA 5
4 Trey Mitchell – USA 5
5 Johnny Hansson – Sweden 3
Group 3
No. Name Total Points
1 JF Caron – Canada 9
2 Mikhail Shivlyakov – Russia 7
3 Robert Oberst – USA 5
4 Eythor Ingolfsson Melsted – Iceland 5
5 Luke Richardson – UK 2 (withdrew)
Group 4
No. Name Total Points
1 Konstantine Janashia – Georgia 9
2 Terry Hollands – UK 7
3 Adam Bishop – UK 6
4 Jerry Pritchett – USA 5
5 Chris Van Der Linde – South Africa 3
Group 5
No. Name Total Points
1 Kevin Faires – USA 8
2 Bobby Thompson – USA 8
3 Luke Stoltman– UK 7
4 Oleksii Novikov – Ukraine 5
5 Ervin Toots – Estonia 2

Related: Graham Hicks Out Of 2021 World’s Strongest Man, Replaced By Ervin Toots

2021 WSM Day One Results And Recap

Loading Medley

Athletes load one 225lb barrel, a 275lb anvil, another 225lb barrel, and an 825lb frame. Scored for time, but if athletes do no finish, partial distance is counted.

Check out the scores below:

Group One

  1. Maxime Boudreault – 4 in 1:00:40 (5 points)
  2. Brian Shaw – 4 in 1:05:44 (4 points)
  3. Travis Ortmayer – 3 and 8.18m (3 points)
  4. Gavin Bilton – 3 and 1.94m (2 points)
  5. Aivars Smaukstelis – 3 in 0:35:38(1 point)

Group Two

  1. Tom Stoltman – 4 in 0:46:69 (5 points)
  2. Mark Felix – 4 in 1:05:87 (4 points)
  3. Evan Singleton – 3 and 6.10m (3 points)
  4. Johnny Hansson – 3 and 1.33m(2 points)
  5. Trey Mitchell – 3 in 0:31:40 (1 point)

Group Three

  1. Robert Oberst – 3 and 11.0m (5 points)
  2. JF Caron – 3 and 10.55m(4 points)
  3. Mikhail Shivlyakov – 3 and 2.71m (3 points) 
  4. Luke Richardson – 3 in 0:39.81 (2 points)
  5. Eythor Ingolfsson Melsted – 2 in 0:17:99 (1 point) 

Group Four

  1. Konstantine Janashia – 3 and 7.44m (5 points)
  2. Terry Hollands – 3 and 5.31m (4 points)
  3. Jerry Pritchett – 3 and 1.57m(3 points)
  4. Chris Van Der Linde – 3 and 0.2m (2 points)
  5. Adam Bishop – 3 in 0:40:91 (1 point)

Group Five

  1. Kevin Faires – 4 in 0:59:64 (5 points)
  2. Luke Stoltman- 4 in 1:10:98 (4 points)
  3. Bobby Thompson – 4 in 1:27:19 (3 points)
  4. Oleksii Novikov – 3 and 9.3m (2 points)
  5. Ervin Toots – 3 and 2.93m (1 point)

Squat Event

320kg (705lb) squat, scored for reps, performed by Groups One and Three.

Group One

  1. Brian Shaw – 10 reps (4.5points)
  2. Aivars Smaukstelis – 10 reps (4.5 points)
  3. Maxime Boudreault – 6 reps (3 points)
  4. Gavin Bilton – 5 reps (2 points)
  5. Travis Ortmayer – 3 reps (1 point)

Group Three

  1. JF Caron – 11 reps (5 points)
  2. Mikhail Shivlyakov – 10 reps (4 points)
  3. Eythor Ingolfsson Melsted – 7 reps (3 points)
  4. Robert Oberst – 0 reps (0 points)
  5. Luke Richardson – (withdrew)

Deadlift Event 

350kg (750lb) deadlift, scored for reps, done by Groups Two, Four, and Five.

Group Two

  1. Mark Felix – 8 reps (4 points)
  2. Tom Stoltman – 8 reps (4 points)
  3. Trey Mitchell – 8 reps (4 points)
  4. Evan Singleton- 5 reps (2 points)
  5. Johnny Hansson – 3 reps (1 point)

Group Four

  1. Adam Bishop – 9 reps (5 points)
  2. Konstantine Janashia – 8 reps (4 points)
  3. Terry Hollands – 6 reps (3 points)
  4. Jerry Pritchett – 5 reps (2 points)
  5. Chris Van Der Linde – 4 reps (1 point)

Group Five

  1. Bobby Thompson – 9 reps (5 points)
  2. Kevin Faires  – 6 reps (3 points)
  3. Oleksii Novikov – 6 reps (3 points)
  4. Luke Stoltman – 6 reps (3 points)
  5. Ervin Toots – 3 reps (1 point)

Highlights

Still To Come For The World’s Strongest Man

With Day One in the books, there are two more days of the qualifying rounds of the 2021 World’s Strongest Man, before the two-day Finals. Here are the events that are still to come:

Day Two (Qualifiers Day Two)

  • Fingal’s Fingers (flipping 400-660lb poles, down a 25m course)
  • Train Pull (50-80 ton train car pulled down 20m track, scored for time)

Day Three (Qualifiers Day Three)

  • Overhead Medley
  • Pickaxe Hold
  • Stone Off

Day Four (Finals Day One)

  • Giant’s Medley
  • Titan’s Turntable
  • REIGN Keg Toss (35lb kegs)

Day Five (Finals Day Two)

  • Log Lift
  • KNAACK Deadlift (using KNAACK jobsite boxes)
  • Atlas Stones

Full WSM 2021 Coverage

Here’s the info for the first three days of events as they occurred.

Stay tuned to Fitness Volt for more coverage of the 2021 World’s Strongest Man, as the rest of the contest unfolds.